European Film Awards 2020 will be held online

The 33rd European Film Awards will take place as a semi-virtual studio production in the unique location of the new Berlin Museum Futurium, where host Steven Gätjen will be guiding through the evening in person, this year without a live audience. The award ceremony will be online on Saturday December 12 at 8 PM.

 

 

 

The ceremony honours the achievements of European cinema in the main EFA categories (Film, Documentary, Discovery, Director, Actress, Actor, Screenwriter, Innovative Storytelling) and welcomes special guests and representatives of the European Film Academy: Wim Wenders, Agnieszka Holland, Mike Downey and Marion Döring on stage. The awards in the 8 categories will be presented by internationally renowned talents such as Kida Khodr Ramadan, Louis Hofmann and Annabelle Mandeng, with more to be confirmed (Hildur Guðnadóttir, Maria Schrader, Jessica Henwick, … ); whereas nominees and winners will join us virtually & safely via live links. As special greeting from Iceland, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir will be acting as side kick from Reykjavík from which also a music act will be performed during the ceremony.

 

 

Nominations for European Film Awards 2020:

EUROPEAN FILM 2020


ANOTHER ROUND
DRUK
Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden
DIRECTED BY Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Kasper Dissing

BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
Germany, Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Burhan Qurbani
WRITTEN BY Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani
PRODUCED BY Leif Alexis, Jochen Laube, Fabian Maubach   

CORPUS CHRISTI
BOŻE CIAŁO
Poland, France
DIRECTED BY Jan Komasa
WRITTEN BY Mateusz Pacewicz
PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham

MARTIN EDEN
Italy, France
DIRECTED BY Pietro Marcello
WRITTEN BY Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci
PRODUCED BY Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen

THE PAINTED BIRD
NABARVENÉ PTÁČE
Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovakia
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Václav Marhoul

UNDINE
Germany, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian Petzold
PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber & Margaret Menegoz


EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2020


ACASĂ, MY HOME
ACASĂ
Romania, Germany, Finland
DIRECTED BY Radu Ciorniciuc
WRITTEN BY Lina Vdovîi
PRODUCED BY Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

COLLECTIVE
COLECTIV
Romania, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Alexander Nanau
WRITTEN BY Antoaneta Opris & Alexander Nanau
PRODUCED BY Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaux & Hanka Kastelocova

GUNDA
Norway, USA
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Victor Kossakovsky
PRODUCED BY Anita Rehoff Larsen & Joslyn Barnes

LITTLE GIRL
PETITE FILLE
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sébastien Lifshitz
PRODUCED BY Muriel Meynard

SAUDI RUNAWAY
Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Susanne Regina Meures
PRODUCED BY Christian Frei

THE CAVE
Denmark, USA, Germany, Qatar, France, UK*
DIRECTED BY Feras Fayyad
WRITTEN BY Alisar Hasan & Feras Fayyad
PRODUCED BY Kirstine Barfod & Sigrid Dyekjær


EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2020


ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK
NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU
Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lasse Linder
PRODUCED BY Edith Flückiger

GENIUS LOCI
France
DIRECTED BY Adrien Mérigeau
WRITTEN BY Adrien Mérigeau & Nicolas Pleskof
PRODUCED BY Amaury Ovise & Jean-Christophe Reymond

PAST PERFECT
Portugal
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Jorge Jácome
WRITTEN BY Jorge Jácome & Pedro Penim

SUN DOG
Belgium/Russia
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Dorian Jespers

UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS
TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS
Portugal/Canada/France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Regina Pessoa
PRODUCED BY Abi Feijó, Julie Roy & Reginald de Guillebon


EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2020


Agnieszka Holland for CHARLATAN
Jan Komasa for CORPUS CHRISTI
Pietro Marcello for MARTIN EDEN
François Ozon for SUMMER OF 85
Maria Sødahl for HOPE
Thomas Vinterberg for ANOTHER ROUND

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2020


Paula Beer in UNDINE
Natasha Berezhnaya in DAU. NATASHA
Andrea Bræin Hovig in HOPE
Ane Dahl Torp in CHARTER
Nina Hoss in MY LITTLE SISTER
Marta Nieto in MOTHER

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2020


Bartosz Bielenia in CORPUS CHRISTI
Goran Bogdan in FATHER
Elio Germano in HIDDEN AWAY
Luca Marinelli in MARTIN EDEN
Mads Mikkelsen in ANOTHER ROUND
Viggo Mortensen in FALLING

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2020


Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani for BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
Costa-Gavras for ADULTS IN THE ROOM
Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo for BAD TALES
Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci for MARTIN EDEN
Mateusz Pacewicz for CORPUS CHRISTI
Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm for ANOTHER ROUND